Featured Webcam

Coming Soon

All text & images Copyright © Surf-Cornwall.org  2015   |  Home | About Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Support  |  Contact Us  |   Website by AbriWebDesign.co.uk

Secure Payments

SSL SECURE ENCRYPTION surfing in cornwall banner image

Satisfaction guaranteed

MONEY BACK GUARANTEE SURF- CORNWALL.org

GEAR REVIEWS

THIS MONTH:

Contact Surf-Cornwall

We`ll be reviewing a different bit of surfing gear we`ve checked out on a regular basis too..

SPECIAL OFFERS

W e`ll have special offers each month offering discounts..

THE INDO TRAINING KIT

 WITH ROLLER AND INDOBALL

#Guarantee

Tolcarne-Newquay

Surfer Girls

Surfboard Makers

Surf Schools

Surfing Accommodation

Bodyboarding

Surfing Companies

Surfing Holidays

Surf News



Surf Forecasts. If you  wanna go surfing in Cornwall, we feature all the major surf forecasts for surfing in Cornwall



Surf Reports. We have all the best surf reports for surfing conditions in Cornwall



Webcams. We`ve scoured the web, to bring you probably the most comprehensive list of surfing webcams in Cornwall



Weather and Winds -  To help you determine wave quality where you`re surfing  in Cornwall

surf forecasts and surf reports pic from surf cornwall surf forecasts and surf reports pic from surf cornwall surf forecasts and surf reports pic from surf cornwall wind forecasts,weather and surf reports pic from surf cornwall

Why shop with us?

Testimonials

Selling on web since 1999!

Prompt delivery

Paypal payment security

Great customer service

Privacy respected

Surfers against sewage on surf-cornwall

Live Chat Enabled

SPEAK TO AN AGENT

(When available)

#Payments

Newsletter signup

Keep up to date with our latest offers and news, signup to receive our once a month newsletter. Enter your e-mail address  below.  Thanks!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. This privacy policy applies to Surf-Cornwall`s website at www.surf-cornwall.org  We at surf-cornwall.org take your privacy very seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. By using surf-cornwall.org’s website you consent to the policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

Information we collect

2. We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you [wish to sign up for our free e-newsletter or] are making a purchase from us. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

3. Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. Surf-Cornwall.org will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.


Use, storage and disclosure of your information


4. We may hold and process this personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and send you our e-newsletters from time to time[, but we will not transfer, share, sell, rent or lease your personal data to third parties]. We may share your personal data within our group of companies, but it will still be subject to these terms if we do.


5. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:


5.1 To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information;


5.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you;


5.3 To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;


5.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you;


5.5 Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected;


5.6 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means for which you provided consent; and


5.7 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.


6. If you do not want us to use your data for our use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or can do so by sending us an email to surfnut@surf-uk.org at any time.


7. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.


8. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA - this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.


9. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.


10. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if surf-cornwall.org’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer.  However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.


11. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.


12. You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at surfnut@surf-uk.org.

Security


13. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.